Menu

Schedule

February 7-9, 2022
Tampa, FL

JW Marriott Tampa Water Street
510 Water Street


Schedule at a Glance

Printable ScheduleJW Marriott Floor Plan
*Schedule is Eastern Standard Time and subject to change*

Sunday, February 6, 2022

2:00 pm–4:00 pm Executive Committee (Pasco, 4th Floor)
4:15 pm–5:15 pm Finance & Audit Committee (Pasco, 4th Floor)
7:00 pm–9:00 pm Manufacturer's Advisory Council Dinner (invite only; SiX, 6th Floor)

Monday, February 7, 2022

7:00 am–5:00 pm Registration Open (HB Plant Foyer, 2nd Floor)
7:00 am–7:00 pm Exhibitor Move-In (Tampa Bay Ballroom, 4th Floor)
7:00 am–8:00 am InfoMetrics Advisory Council (Ybor Salon 2-3, 2nd Floor)
8:00 am–8:30 am Governance & Nominating Committee (MacDill, 2nd Floor)
8:30 am–9:15 am Events Planning Committee (Ybor Salon 2-3, 2nd Floor)
9:30 am–10:45 am Education & Research Committee (Ybor Salon 2-3, 2nd Floor)
9:30 am–10:45 am Government Affairs Committee (Ybor Salon 1, 2nd Floor)
9:30 am–10:45 am Industry Affairs Committee (HB Plant Ballroom A, 2nd Floor)
11:00 am–12:00 pm CDA & DEF Board of Directors Meetings (HB Plant Ballroom C-D, 2nd Floor)
11:45 am–1:15 pm Welcome Lunch (HB Plant Foyer + Ybor 4-5, 2nd Floor)
12:30 pm–1:15 pm CBD/Cannabis Task Force - Task Force Members Only (HB Plant Ballroom C-D, 2nd Floor)
1:30 pm–2:45 pm Opening Keynote (HB Plant Ballroom E-F, 2nd Floor)
  Economic Trends & Forecast: The Snapshot You Need to See Today
  Mary Kelly, PhD, Leadership & Business Growth, CEO, Productive Leaders
2:45 pm–3:00 pm Afternoon Break (HB Plant Foyer, 2nd Floor)

 

Concurrent Education Sessions

3:00 pm–4:00 pm Concurrent Education Session
(HB Plant Ballroom E-F, 2nd Floor)
3:00 pm–5:30 pm Concurrent Education Session
(Ybor Salon 2-3, 2nd Floor)
  Building a World Class Sales
Organization
  Focus on Foodservice: Convenience Best Practices and Proven Strategies
  Jack Daly, CEO and International Thought
Leader, Professional Sales Coach Inc.
  This session is geared toward c-store foodservice professionals
4:15 pm–5:15 pm Concurrent Education Session
(HB Plant Ballroom E-F, 2nd Floor)
   
  Tobacco and Beverages: The State of the Convenience Industry    
  Bonnie Herzog, Managing Director and
Senior Consumer Analyst, Goldman Sachs
   

 

5:30 pm–7:30 pm Gasparilla Fest: A Tampa Tradition (Tampa Bay Foyer, 4th Floor)

Tuesday, February 8, 2022

7:00 am–5:30 pm Registration Open (HB Plant Foyer, 2nd Floor)
7:00 am–8:00 am Breakfast (HB Plant Foyer + Ballroom A-D, 2nd Floor)
8:00 am–9:00 am Industry Keynote (HB Plant Ballroom E-F, 2nd Floor)
  Focus on Foodservice: The Latest Insights into the C-Store Channel
  Tim Powell, Managing Principal, Foodservice IP (FSIP)
9:00 am–4:00 pm The Marketplace Trade Show (Tampa Bay Ballroom, 4th Floor)
9:00 am–4:00 pm         Refreshments in the Dining & Refreshments Area
10:00 am         1st Prize Wheel Drawing
11:00 am         2nd Prize Wheel Drawing
12:00 pm         3rd Prize Wheel Drawing
12:00 pm–1:30 pm         Lunch in the Dining & Refreshments Area
2:00 pm         4th Prize Wheel Drawing
3:45 pm         Grand Prize Drawing
5:00 pm–5:30 pm Past Chair's Advisory Council Meeting & Photo (Pasco, 4th Floor)
5:30 pm–9:00 pm Reception (HB Plant Ballroom A-D, 2nd Floor)
  Awards Dinner (HB Plant Ballroom E-F, 2nd Floor)
  Afterglow (HB Plant Foyer, 2nd Floor)

Wednesday, February 9, 2022

7:00 am–8:00 am Breakfast (HB Plant Foyer + Ballroom A-D, 2nd Floor)
8:00 am–9:00 am Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Keynote (HB Plant Ballroom E-F, 2nd Floor)
  Seven Keys to Transform Workplace Diversity
  David McLauren, PhD, Diversity Specialist
9:15 am–10:45 am Closing Session (HB Plant Ballroom E-F, 2nd Floor)
  As Many Questions as Answers: Cannabis & CBD
  Andrew Freedman, Executive Director, Coalition for Cannabis Policy, Education, and Regulation (CPEAR);
  Shannon Campagna, Policy Advisor, CDA
10:45 am Marketplace - That's a Wrap!